Jewelers and sanatorium sector granted tax benefits
POLITICS 09:52 / 15.05.2024 1437
Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a law approving new benefits and easing regulations for various business sectors, the document was published by Xalq So‘zi.
Amendments are being made to the Tax Code to exempt certain types of activities from taxes. Thus, precious stones imported for the production of jewelry are exempt from VAT until January 1, 2027.
Benefits are provided to rest homes and recreation areas based on children's health camps that are part of the trade union system. Profits from the provision of services outside the children's holiday season will not be taxed until January 1, 2026.
In addition, houses and recreation areas organized in camps are exempt from mandatory certification as accommodation facilities. The corresponding norm is being introduced into the law “On tourism”.
The law was passed by the Legislative Chamber in January and passed by the Senate in March. As noted during the consideration in the upper house, new benefits should help create conditions for the development of the jewelry business and the sanatorium industry.