The Tax Committee comments on alleged control of p2p transfers
The Committee responded to the disseminated information about the control of money transfers made by citizens and entrepreneurs from card to card.
Information has spread on social networks that it is planned to introduce a limit on the annual transfer of funds from card to card, which does not fall into the category of suspicious p2p transfers.
It was reported that the Central Bank and the Tax Committee must sign a memorandum on the mutual exchange of information on transactions that exceed the limit: for individuals – 100 million soums per year, for legal entities – 500 million soums per year.
The Tax Committee commented on this information, which caused a public outcry.
“Before the draft resolution “On the implementation of comprehensive measures to combat the shadow economy” is submitted to the government, there will be a wide public discussion of it through the portal regulation.gov.uz in the manner established by current legislation, to study public opinion and receive proposals.
Based on these public discussions (advice and recommendations from entrepreneurs, civil society institutions, scientists, experts and specialists), the project will be completely revised and after amendments are made to the norms and requirements that have a negative impact on business activities, the project will be submitted to the government for consideration,” the report reads.
As the Chamber of Commerce and Industry noted, the project is currently under departmental approval with the relevant ministries and departments and will be finalized taking into account the proposals of Council members. The draft document will be discussed again by the Council before legal examination by the Ministry of Justice.