"Labo car sales concluded in less than an hour" – UzAuto Motors
99% of buyers were individuals who contracted for no more than one car each.
Automaker UzAuto Motors has completed the contract sales of Labo vehicles.
The online sale of 18,000 Labo LB2 Plus cars began today at 10:00 AM, and all available vehicles were contracted in less than an hour, by 10:55 AM. The price of the Labo vehicles remained unchanged at 96,370,000 UZS.
"99% of these contracts were made by individuals who contracted for no more than one vehicle and underwent authorization through the One ID system," the automaker stated.
UzAuto Motors noted that in response to growing market demand, the company increased vehicle production for the second half of 2024. The increase in output was explained by measures to boost production and the release of volume contracted in December last year.
On March 12, the automaker announced price increases for the mass-market vehicles Damas, Labo, and Chevrolet Cobalt by between 3.5 and 6.7%. Specifically, the price for the Labo LB2 Plus was expected to rise to 98,779,000 UZS. However, a few hours later, UzAuto Motors clarified that a final decision on raising prices for popular vehicles had not yet been made.
Since the end of 2022, UzAuto Motors suspended sales of mass-segment models Cobalt, Lacetti, Damas, and Labo. Since then, the company has repeatedly opened and then suspended sales again.
At the end of December, the company suspended Cobalt, Damas, and Labo car sales, contracting 171,000 vehicles in three days — the entire production volume for 2024.