Elevator malfunctions, speeds with people inside in a residential building in Tashkent
The elevator accelerated while descending from the 9th floor and stopped at the 5th floor thanks to automatic braking.
On October 24, in one of the residential buildings located on Parkent Street in the capital’s Yashnabad district, the elevator gained speed with people inside due to malfunction.
When descending from the 9th floor, it accelerated suddenly. When approaching the 5th floor, the automatic braking system was activated.
According to the resident, during the investigation, it turned out that the elevator was not commissioned by the developer’s management company.
It is also noted that despite the fact that the house has been in operation for 3 years, some elevators are still not working because they lack spare parts.
It should be recalled that in June of this year, a similar incident occurred in the Yangikhayot district, Tashkent city. An elevator with 11 people accelerated due to a technical malfunction while descending from the 16th floor and stopped when approaching the 1st floor due to an automatic braking system. Then the citizens were taken to the Medical Emergency Department with various injuries.