A female criminal who is wanted for human trafficking deported from UAE to Uzbekistan
Through the joint efforts of the National Central Bureaus of Interpol in Tashkent and Abu Dhabi, the issue of deporting a criminal who is on the international wanted list has been resolved.
The National Central Bureau of Interpol in the Republic of Uzbekistan reports that as a result of joint operational-search activities and information exchange, bilateral negotiations between the heads of the National Central Bureaus of Interpol in Tashkent and Abu Dhabi on the sidelines of an international regional conference to intensify the search, the deportation of a criminal wanted on international level for human trafficking.
The wanted female, with her mother and sister, as well as persons unidentified by the investigation, having entered into a preliminary criminal conspiracy, created an organized criminal group to illegally send women to the United Arab Emirates for prostitution. Victims for their criminal purposes were found among divorced women who were in a difficult financial situation. While taking victims through third countries to the UAE, they were promised well-paid jobs, but upon arrival in Dubai, their passports were confiscated and they were forced into prostitution.
As a result of concerted actions and an agreement reached between the National Central Bureaus of Interpol in Tashkent and Abu Dhabi, it was decided to deport the criminal after her detention and transfer to law enforcement officers of Uzbekistan.