More than a hundred foreign TV channels allowed to broadcast in Uzbekistan
The number of foreign TV channels allowed to be broadcast in the territory of Uzbekistan increased from 50 to 192. According to AIMC, it is aimed to expand the opportunities of citizens to get complete and impartial information from various sources. Until then, foreign TV channels in Uzbekistan were mainly Russian media.
50 foreign TV channels that were previously allowed to be broadcast in Uzbekistan were summarized, and based on them, a new edition of the list of foreign TV channels, consisting of 192 TV channels, was developed.
According to the Agency for Information and Mass Communications, the purpose of this is to ensure the right of citizens to receive complete and impartial information and to expand the possibilities of obtaining information from various sources.
List of foreign TV channels:
๊ 35 to cover socio-political issues and distribute news;
๊ 37 are specialized in showing movies and TV series;
๊ 34 of them are in the scientific-popular, educational direction, showing the achievements of science, such as National Geographic Channel;
๊ 27 are intended for children and teenagers;
๊ 20 specialized in coverage of sports topics;
๊ 39 distribute music and entertainment content.
The foreign TV channels included in this list are distributed through the networks of pay TV operators and providers. That is, in closed mode, cable and IP TV, mobile communication, satellite communication networks and Internet platforms will be on the air.
Broadcast of foreign TV channels in the territory of Uzbekistan is carried out in accordance with the requirements of national legislation and international law norms regulating the field of copyright and related rights, with the conclusion of appropriate agreements with foreign content owners or with their consent, AIMC reminded.
Earlier, Kun.uz reported that at the beginning of November, broadcasting of such channels as BBC, Sky News, CNN, CNBC, Fox News, Bloomberg, CGTN, TRT Avaz and Belarus-24 started in Uzbekistan.