Vietnam to construct large production complex in Uzbekistan
As part of the visit to Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnam), the delegation of the Embassy of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the leadership of the international group of companies Mareven Food Holdings.
During the talks, the Vietnamese side presented a project for the construction of a large complex worth $125 million for the production of beverages and different food products in Uzbekistan in 2023-2032.
The complex will be located in the Angren free economic zone. The project will provide employment to more than 800 people. This allows not only to meet the internal needs of the Uzbek market, but also to export at least 50 percent of the products to the countries of the region.
As part of the practical trip, the delegation of Uzbekistan visited the UNIBEN factories located near the city of Ho Chi Minh City, specialized in the production of food and beverages within the international group of companies Mareven Food Holdings, and got acquainted with the production processes and logistics-warehouse capabilities of the enterprises.