A mother throws herself into a canal with her 3 children in Samarkand, two minors dead
The woman who quarreled with her mother-in-law became angry with her and threw herself into the canal.
Photo: Zarnews
According to the Samarkand regional DIA, on November 3, a 26-year-old resident of the Zarkishlok mahalla was angry with her mother-in-law, rushed into the Dargom canal along with three minor children.
Canteen workers in the Yangiaryk makhalla pulled the mother and children out of the water, but two of the children were already dead. The woman and the surviving child were taken to the hospital.
Currently, the district prosecutor’s office is conducting a pre-investigation check on the above fact.
The head of the Samarkand regional DIA, Rakhmat Mamatov, decided to discuss this tragic incident with representatives of the mahalla.
“We must stop being indifferent, to be spectators to what is happening around us. Let the mahalla activists work. It is necessary to enter into every house and study the spiritual atmosphere in them. It is necessary to increase the role of the elders, to widely promote their wise instructions,” he said.
He assessed the work of mahalla workers as unsatisfactory and recommended that they work separately for each house.