Fee for purchasing vehicles abolished in Uzbekistan
From January 1, the fees charged for the purchase of vehicles in the Traffic Safety Department have been abolished. Until now, when buying a new car, a fee of 3% of the contract price was paid.
The Law "On the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2022", which came into force on January 1, 2022, does not provide for a fee for the purchase of vehicles. It follows that no such fee will be charged during 2022.
Until now, a fee of 3% of the purchase price was charged for new (unused) vehicles (for example, 3 million soums for a car worth 100 million soums, and 9 million soums for a car worth 300 million soums).
When buying a car from the secondary market, depending on the manufacture year, a fee of up to 29.7 thousand soums was charged for each horsepower. For example, for the purchase of a car with 100 horsepower, which was less than 3 years old, a fee of almost 3 million soums was paid.
Now these fees have been completely abolished from January 1, 2022.