Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan discuss measures taken to prevent the spread of coronavirus
On April 7, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the UAE Armed Forces.
According to the presidential press service, the parties discussed pressing issues in the Uzbek-UAE multifaceted relations, as well as prospects of practical cooperation in trade-economic, investment, banking-financial, fuel and energy, transport-communications and other priority areas.
Particular attention was paid to the unprecedented measures taken in the two countries to stop the spread of coronavirus infection and ensure an effective response to this global challenge.
Mirziyoyev expressed sincere gratitude to the leadership of the United Arab Emirates for the assistance rendered in overcoming the consequences of the pandemic.
It was noted that the continuation of close coordination is important in order to curtail the impact of coronavirus dissemination on the dynamics of bilateral cooperation, including the ongoing projects in industry, infrastructure, energy, agriculture and other fields with the participation of leading companies and banks of the UAE.
The need for active coordination of efforts at different levels was emphasized.
The parties also exchanged views on regional issues and international politics.