Uzbekistan completes construction of its first digital power station
Shanghai Electric has successfully completed the construction of Uzbekistan’s first digital substation, "Zafarobod," with a voltage of 220 kV, and has officially commissioned the facility.
Photo: Mariusz Kapala/Polska Press
Polish online portals Strefa Biznesu and PAP published an article titled “Digitalization of the Energy System: Uzbekistan Successfully Completes Construction of Its First Digital Power Station.”
“Shanghai Electric has successfully completed the construction of the first digital substation, ‘Zafarobod,’ with a voltage of 220 kV in Uzbekistan and has put it into operation. This modern substation, located in the Jizzakh region, covers an area of nearly 75,000 square meters and is aimed at significantly improving the energy supply in the eastern part of the country,” the reports state.
According to the information provided, once fully operational, the Zafarobod digital substation will play a key role in strengthening regional power grids and improving energy distribution across the country. With a capacity of 400 megawatts, the facility will effectively double the energy supply in the Jizzakh region, ensuring stable electricity for industrial enterprises and residential areas.
The substation is equipped with two autotransformers, each with a capacity of 250 MVA, designed by Shanghai Electric. These transformers ensure reliable and high-quality energy distribution in the region while meeting the growing demand in this rapidly developing area.
“The most important and innovative investment in the Zafarobod substation is the implementation of a fully digital system, which significantly enhances the efficiency and safety of the substation. It is also equipped with advanced monitoring and data collection systems, reducing the need for maintenance personnel and increasing operational security,” the Polish press reports.