Top Gear France showcases Uzbekistan’s beauty in new episode
The creative team behind Top Gear France, the renowned automotive show, has filmed an episode in Uzbekistan, capturing the country's breathtaking landscapes and rich cultural heritage.
The French delegation, representing BBC Studios France, included the show’s hosts and production crew. They shot scenes against the backdrop of Uzbekistan’s diverse natural beauty and historic landmarks. The upcoming episode will feature thrilling car tests and stunning visuals from Uzbekistan’s streets, mountains, and iconic cities such as Tashkent and Samarkand.
Adding a unique dimension to the shoot, Uzbekistan's Air Force participated with Airbus H215 "Super Puma" helicopters, showcasing a blend of modern aviation and scenic settings.
Top Gear France is the French adaptation of the globally popular British series of the same name. Since its debut in 2015 on RMC Découverte, the show has garnered a strong following, delivering engaging content focused on vehicles, particularly cars.
The episode is expected to provide international audiences with a glimpse into Uzbekistan’s vibrant culture and striking scenery, further promoting the country as an attractive destination for tourism and media productions.