Turkish El Taban to construct shoe sole factory near Tashkent
A Turkish company, El Taban, has begun implementing a project for the production of next-generation shoe soles in Uzbekistan, according to Uzcharmsanoat.
The company's director, Soner Ergül, discussed the project with the head of the association, Fakhriddin Babaev, and the leader of the company San+One, Shukhrat Tuychiev, on March 6. Representatives of the Uzbek-Turkish Intergovernmental Commission and the People's Bank were also present at the meeting.
San+One and El Taban reached an agreement to establish a joint venture in Uzbekistan in February. The parties are currently working on the project's financing and are seeking the allocation of land for the future factory.
The facility will be located in the Tashkent region. The companies preliminarily estimate the project's cost to be around $2.1 million.
The factory's launch is expected to create dozens of new jobs and will contribute to reducing the cost price of local footwear. It is planned to sell the factory's products on the local market as well as export to Türkiye and European countries.