“Electricity supply limits have reached a record level” – Ministry of Energy
The reason for the ongoing restrictions was cited as low gas pressure in gas pipelines.
Restrictions on the supply of electricity on February 27 reached a record level, press secretary of the Ministry of Energy Khasan Toshkhodjayev said at an AIMC briefing.
The day before, the energy system of Uzbekistan produced 240.9 million kWh of electricity, or 3% more than planned. For this, 43.7 million cubic meters of gas, 10.8 thousand tons of fuel oil and 26.7 thousand tons of coal were consumed.
Neighboring Turkmenistan supplied another 22 million kWh to the republican power grid. At the same time, the volume of energy supplied to subscribers amounted to 232.8 million kWh.
Restrictions on power supply during peak hours remained at 700 MW. The Ministry of Energy cited the reason for this as low pressure in gas pipelines combined with increased demand for energy.
Daily gas consumption remains at an elevated level – 154.7 million cubic meters. Of these, 3.77 million cubic meters arrived at CNG filling stations.
After a decline on Sunday, the volume of gasoline supplies to gas stations reached 5.1 thousand tons. 9.6 thousand tons of gasoline and 1,566 tons of diesel fuel were put up for exchange trading, of which 5.06 thousand and 774 tons were sold, respectively.