Chirchik plans to launch chip production jointly with China
The delegation of the Tashkent region concluded a number of agreements with Chinese investors.
Photo: Press service of the Tashkent regional administration
Chinese investors plan to implement a number of projects in the Tashkent region, the press service of the regional administration reported.
The delegation led by governor Zoir Mirzayev has been on a working trip to the PRC since the beginning of the week. On December 6, the guests visited the city of Dezhou, Shandong Province, where they took part in a business forum and met with local officials.
The city authorities signed an agreement on strategic cooperation with the Tashkent region. A return visit of the Chinese delegation is expected in the near future.
The agreement provides for the opening of the Dezhou Technopark in Chirchik in 2024. HKHONM plans to invest $1 billion in the production of semiconductors and microchips.
Then the delegation visited the city of Lingyi, discussing cooperation with local businesses in the areas of production of building materials, wood processing and food processing. The next day, the Uzbeks headed to Zhejiang province.
One of the points on the trip was the electrical engineering company Holley Group. The guests discussed plans to create a joint venture, the implementation of which is planned to begin in 2024.
Also, the heads of a number of districts actively participated in the negotiations. For example, the Pskent region entered into an agreement with the Gujing company on the supply of legumes – governor Nodir Yakubov agreed with the mayor of Bozhou, Chin Fengyu, to conclude a contract for $85 million.
In addition, Yakubov proposed creating a special industrial zone for Chinese business near Pskent. An agreement was signed between Zonitan Chemical and Shangdong Zhontien Technology Engineering for a $20 million sodium mining project.
It is planned to launch the production of electric vehicles in the Akhangaran district, investing $20 million in it. Agreements have also been reached on the production of fertilizers ($5 million).
Angren also concluded several investment agreements. Among them are a project for the production of porcelain with Kunyang Ceramic for $25 million, the production of ceramic and porcelain tiles for $100 million, and a preliminary agreement for the production of glue for $20 million.