Uzbek FM, PRC Ambassador discuss issues of expanding the agenda of comprehensive strategic partnership
POLITICS 18:59 / 27.11.2023 9909
“Today, we received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of China to Uzbekistan Yu Jun,” the head of the Uzbekistan Foreign Ministry wrote in his telegram channel. “Our focus was on expanding the agenda of the comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and China, implementing previously reached agreements at the highest level, as well as organizing upcoming joint events”.
It should be recalled that on November 21, the first strategic dialogue took place in Beijing between the delegations of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and the PRC. The delegation was headed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov and a member of the Politburo of the CPC Central Committee, Minister of Foreign Affairs of China Wang Yi. The delegation of Uzbekistan also held fruitful negotiations in financial and economic centers in Guangzhou and Shanghai, as well as bilateral business forums.