Individual detained in Bukhara for beating a BCE employee and setting his car on fire
SOCIETY 14:45 / 23.09.2023 7203
In the Gijduvan district, a conflict occurred between a citizen and an employee of the Bureau of Compulsory Enforcement who was on duty, the Bukhara regional prosecutor’s office reports.
Allegedly, Z.Z., the state bailiff of the Gijduvan district BCE branch, had a case to collect from the debtor “Fayzullo Xubiddin Fayz-bir” LLC arrears of taxes and other obligatory payments to the state, as well as utility bills to “Khududgaztaminoti” JSC.
On September 14, a BCE employee went to the apartment of the debtor, citizen M.F., for carrying out enforcement actions. However, M.F. resisted and deliberately hit the BCE employee. He also broke the windows of the Lacetti car with a metal object, in which the bailiff arrived and set fire to the back seat of the car.
On the above fact, a criminal case was initiated against the debtor M.F. under paragraph “a” of Article 140-3 (Insult), paragraph “a” of Article 173-3 (Deliberate destruction of property or damage to it), Article 219-2 (Resistance to a government official or a person performing a civic duty) of the Criminal Code. A preventive measure in the form of detention was applied to him.
An investigation is currently underway. The case is being controlled by the regional prosecutor’s office.