Kuwaiti company interested in implementing investment projects in Bukhara region
With the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Kuwait, a business mission of a delegation of the Kuwaiti company Energy Solutions to the Bukhara region was organized.
The delegation of the Kuwaiti company was received by the Bukhara regional governor, Botir Zaripov. The head of Energy Solutions, Iyad Salih, also took part in the meeting via videoconferencing.
During the negotiations, the Kuwaiti side was provided with information about the favorable investment environment created in our country and the potential of the Bukhara region. It was noted that tourism, oil and gas, and agriculture, which are the main driver sectors of the region, could become advanced areas of cooperation. Attention was also paid to promising projects in the field of medicine and pharmaceuticals.
In turn, representatives of Kuwait proposed creating an educational center for training personnel in the field of medicine and establishing cooperation in the mining industry.
Following the meeting, specific areas of interaction were identified and a preliminary agreement was reached to attract foreign investment in them.