Air Products to invest $10 billion in high-tech projects in Uzbekistan
On September 18, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with Seifi Ghasemi, Board Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer of Air Products, in New York. US Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources Geoffrey Pyatt also took part in the meeting.
During the talks, the parties discussed the issues of further expanding strategic partnership, the progress of current projects, and specific plans for the future.
The sides reached an agreement on the implementation of a new investment program of Air Products in Uzbekistan for more than $10 billion.
Today, Air Products is implementing industrial gas processing projects at Uzbekistan GTL, production of synthesis gas, oxygen and nitrogen, and liquefied carbon dioxide on the basis of "Navoiyazot". Over the past two years, the company invested more than $1 billion in these projects.
Air Products experts are also participating in the development of the necessary regulatory framework in the field of decarbonization.
In addition, the portfolio of projects includes the introduction of innovative developments in the food industry.
Following the negotiations, Shavkat Mirziyoyev personally presented the state award - "Dustlik" (Friendship) order to Seifi Ghasemi for his contribution to the expansion of Uzbekistan-USA multifaceted cooperation and support for reforms in the country.