SSS officers prevent circulation of almost 15.5 kg of drugs in regions (video)
Most of the drugs were imported from Tajikistan. The persons selling them were arrested.
A Tajik citizen born in 1970 living in Panjikent district of Sughd region of Tajikistan was arrested when he conspired with two acquaintances born in 1983 and 1984 living in Bakhmal district of Jizzakh region and sold 9 kg 530 g of opium smuggled from Tajikistan for $55,000.
In the operative event held in Zomin district, 3 Tajik citizens born in 1958, 1976 and 1985 were arrested, and 2 kg 986 g of hashish substance was seized from them in procedural order.
Also, the operation was continued, and another citizen of Tajikistan (born in 1979), who was waiting for them in a restaurant in the town of Dashtabad, was arrested. It was found out that this drug was also smuggled from Tajikistan.
It is noted that a citizen living in Bukhara (born in 1982), who was driving his Matiz car in the “Bukhara – Kashkadarya” direction, was stopped at the “Shirinbuloq” traffic police station in Mubarak district and inspected.
As a result, it was identified that the citizen born in 1998, who was traveling with him in the car, had 973 grams of heroin, and it was duly formalized.
During the initial investigation, it was found that 1 kg 968 g of heroin was buried in a field in Kogon district of Bukhara region, and this narcotic drug was also registered in the procedural order.
Currently, in connection with the above cases, the local investigation departments of the State Security Service have initiated criminal proceedings against these persons under Articles 246 and 273 of the Criminal Code. Preventive measures in the form of imprisonment were applied against the culprits.