Traffic police posts reappear between districts in Surkhandarya region
There are more traffic police posts between the districts of Surkhandarya. A Kun.uz correspondent confirmed that there are at least seven such posts in the region.
After criticizing the extremely large number of traffic police posts between regions, according to the resolution No. 377 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 19, 2018, two permanent traffic police posts – “Manguzar” and “Darband” remained in the Surkhandarya region.
The government decree also provided a list of 8 stationary and regular traffic police posts, whose activities were terminated.
Some of the posts that were previously abolished have started working again, there are cars of the State Traffic Safety Inspectorate and traffic police inspectors at them.
Drivers familiar with the situation said the checkpoints were reopened in early June to regulate the movement of trucks loaded with grain during the grain season, but they were not closed after the season ended.
So far, no complaints from drivers about this have been received by the editorial office, social networks are also silent. But surprisingly, closed posts are being restored without official notice.
According to Elnur Abrayev, head of the press service of the traffic police department of the Surkhandarya regional DIA, all this is being done for the safety of drivers.
“Due to the heat of the day in the summer season, drivers in our region mostly travel to distant destinations during the cooler nighttime hours.
Frankly, we were forced to use such posts as a temporary measure after an increase in the number of incidents when drivers fell asleep at the wheel and had an accident.
These posts are inactive during the day, the service is carried out in shifts from 20:00 to 08:00. We are forced to use this as a temporary measure to ensure road safety.
Traffic police monitor suspicious-looking drivers on the road, assess whether they are tired or not, and whether their documents are in order. After checking this, they let the drivers go further.
Personally, I myself stop drivers traveling from afar, who show signs of fatigue, at the Darband post, and tell them: “You seem to be drunk, your eyes are red” or “Show me where your first aid kit is?”, thereby causing discontent in the driver. The purpose of this is to bring the driver out of a drowsy state so that he drives the rest of the way awake.
In addition to the above, at these checkpoints, many drivers who have consumed alcohol, or who drive other people’s vehicles without documents, are detained. We even find drugs.
Some put forward unfounded arguments, saying: “traffic police officers are engaged in bribery in such posts”. Now every traffic police officer has a body camera. Recordings are kept for up to three months. If a traffic police officer makes unreasonable demands on the driver, is rude or violates his rights, we will investigate the records and take action against the employee if he is wrong.
These posts between districts will operate temporarily, during the three-month summer season, and then they will be closed,” Elnur Abrayev concluded.