Abdulla Aripov to visit Georgia
Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov will arrive in Georgia on Monday for a visit, the press service of the government administration reported.
The official welcoming ceremony will take place at the government administration in Tbilisi.
As part of the visit, a meeting is planned between the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan and his Georgian counterpart Irakli Garibashvili both face-to-face and in an expanded format.
Earlier, it was reported that Uzbekistan intends to ensure the continuous transportation of goods to the countries of Europe and America through the ports of Georgia
According to the Ministry of Transport of Uzbekistan, at a meeting with the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Guram Guramishvili, issues of organizing the continuous transportation of export and import goods of Uzbekistan to European and American countries through the ports of Georgia were discussed.
The meeting also considered aspects of reducing the cost and terms of cargo transportation, expanding tariff preferences.
In addition, the parties exchanged views on the efficient use of the infrastructure of the ports of Poti and Batumi. As part of the areas of cooperation discussed at the meetings, the parties identified the tasks to be implemented in the future.