Integration of Humo and Uzcard ATMs almost complete
The Central Bank informed Kun.uz that 24 commercial banks completed the integration of Humo and Uzcard ATMs. As a result, 92% of the 12,339 ATMs in Uzbekistan started serving both Humo and Uzcard cards.
From June 1, 2023, Uzcard and Humo payment systems ATMs have been gradually interconnected according to the schedule agreed with commercial banks.
Integration allows one ATM to serve both Humo and Uzcard cards.
The Central Bank informed Kun.uz that 24 out of 27 banks with ATMs have completed 100% integration of ATMs in their network.
As of July 3, 11,458 out of a total of 12,339 ATMs belonging to 27 commercial banks have been integrated. Thus, the overall integration process reached 92%.
Among the banks that have integrated all Uzcard and Humo ATMs, Khalk Banki (3111), Kapitalbank (1197) and Agrobank (1423) have the most ATMs. Only Sanoatqurilishbank has brought the integration process to 53%, and Ipak Yuli Bank to 55%; Uzagroexportbank, which has 6 ATMs, has not adapted them yet.
It should be recalled that Uzcard and Humo payment systems will be integrated from 2020. This process was officially announced to be completed by the end of 2021, but this did not happen.
The Central Bank announced that the integration of ATMs of Uzcard and Humo payment systems in Uzbekistan could be completed by May 2023. However, the integration process started in June.
The regulator planned to complete the integration of the payment terminals system by the end of 2023.
Earlier, it was reported that the number of bank cards in Uzbekistan will reach 34 million in 2022.