Information provided about agreements signed within EBRD conference
A number of investment agreements were signed within the framework of the EBRD annual meeting in Samarkand. The bank itself is allocating up to $49 million for the establishment of electric buses in Samarkand. Two UAE companies will implement energy projects worth $3.8 billion.
The 32nd annual meeting of the Board of Directors of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) continues in Samarkand. A number of investment agreements and contracts were signed during the conference, the information service of the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade reported.
In particular, an agreement was concluded between the Government of Uzbekistan and EBRD on the allocation of a sovereign loan of up to $49 million for the establishment of electric buses in the city of Samarkand.
The allocated funds will be used for the purchase of up to 100 medium-sized (10.5 m) electric buses with chargers, as well as the creation of the necessary infrastructure, including a fleet of electric buses, a power station, administrative buildings for use and maintenance facilities.
In addition, the following agreements were signed during the conference:
- $1.2 billion agreement between the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade, the Ministry of Energy and the TAQA company on the implementation of a project to install a combined gas-turbine equipment with a total capacity of up to 1,600 MW;
- Agreement between the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade, the Ministry of Energy and the Masdar company on the joint development of projects of solar and wind power plants with a capacity of 2150 MW and 500 MW in the amount of $2.6 billion;
- Agreement between the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade and the International Finance Corporation on the provision of financial and consulting services in the amount of $300 million for the electricity distribution project in the city of Tashkent;
- Agreement between the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade, “Uzsuvtaminot” JSC and the French company “Suez” on the implementation of a project worth $500 million to improve the water supply system in Surkhandarya region;
- An investment contract between the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade and ACWA Power for the development of the "Green Hydrogen" project with a total value of 88 million dollars.