Furqat Siddikov hands over copies of his credentials to Joe Biden
Furqat Siddikov, the new ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United States, met with President Joe Biden and presented his credentials.
Photo: Twitter / Furqat Sidiqov
"I just received the photos from the credentials ceremony. It was a great honor to meet President Joe Biden.
I strive to strengthen friendship and cooperation between our countries, to further consolidate our strategic partnership," Furqat Siddikov wrote on Twitter.
On March 3, the Senate of Oliy Majlis approved the candidacy of Furqat Siddikov for the position of Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United States.
Siddikov was born on February 7, 1971, in Tashkent. In 1993, he graduated from Tashkent State Technical University. Throughout his professional career, he worked as a chief specialist at UzDaewoo Electronics JV (1993−1995), an employee at the Institute of Strategic and Regional Research under the President, a senior researcher, and a leading specialist (1995−2002, 2007−2011).
Also, he served as an attaché (2002-2007) and first secretary (2011-2015) at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the USA. From 2015 to 2020, he headed the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan in Pakistan.
Prior to his current appointment, he had been working as the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan since November 2022.