Updated Constitution comes into force from today
The constitutional law “On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, adopted by referendum on April 30 this year, entered into force on May 1, 2023 on the basis of the decision No. 1245 of the Central Election Commission dated May 1, 2023, the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan reported.
“The constitutional law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan” adopted at the referendum of the Republic of Uzbekistan on April 30, 2023 came into force on May 1, 2023 on the basis of the decision No. 1245 of the Central Election Commission dated May 1, 2023,” the report reads.
The updated Constitution was published on the CEC website.
According to preliminary data, more than 15 million citizens, or 90.21% of those who took part in the vote, voted for the updated Constitution.
According to the Central Election Commission (CEC), citing preliminary data, 16,673,189 people or 84.54% of the total number of voters took part in the referendum.
Over 15 million people or 90.21% of the total number of participants voted for the amendments and additions, over 1.5 million people or 9.35% - against.
18:08 / 10.12.2024
Survey: Which organizations defend human rights in Uzbekistan?