CEC: More than 600,000 citizens voted early in the referendum
On April 16-26, early voting was held in the referendum on the adoption of the new version of the Constitution of Uzbekistan.
According to the Central Election Commission, 611,320 citizens voted early.
It should be recalled that the referendum will be held on April 30, Sunday.
Information about the location of the polling station can be found online on the CEC website. To do this, enter your passport/ID card number and date of birth in the appropriate fields on this page.
On April 27, the Central Election Commission announced that the call center was operational. According to him, individuals and legal entities can get legal clarification and advice on the referendum by calling the short number 1200.
To monitor the referendum, a total of 45 observers from foreign countries such as the United Kingdom, France, and the Czech Republic were accredited by the Bureau of Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the World Association of Electoral Authorities, the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries.
As of April 25, the number of accredited observers from international organizations and foreign countries reached 383, and the number of accredited local and foreign mass media representatives reached 964.