Defendant flees from court building in Fergana
When the defendant, who had been in the pre-trial detention center for 5 months, was taken to the Buvayda district court for criminal proceedings, he climbed over the fence under the pretext of going to the toilet and hid in the residential area.
According to a Kun.uz source, on April 7 this year, a 29-year-old defendant, who lives in the Kushtepa district, was brought to the Buvayda district court for criminal proceedings. He was found guilty under Article 104 of the Criminal Code (intentional infliction of grievous bodily harm) and has been in a pre-trial detention center since November 7, 2022.
The defendant, taken to the courthouse, asked to go to the toilet. Taking advantage of the moment, he climbed over the courtyard wall on the stairs. When he was going up the stairs, the convoy officers saw him, ran up and grabbed him by his clothes. However, the defendant managed to throw off his clothes and run away.
After several hours of searching, he was detained.