Delegation of French business to visit Uzbekistan in April
The Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov held a meeting with the Ambassador of France Aurelia Bouchez, a Kun.uz correspondent reports.
According to the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade (MIIT), during the talks, the current state of bilateral agreements on the implementation of priority projects of trade-economic, investment and financial cooperation in the amount of more than 6 billion euros, achieved during the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to France in November 2022, were considered.
They also discussed the agenda for the upcoming visit to Uzbekistan in April of a delegation led by French Minister-Delegate for Trade Oliver Becht, consisting of representatives of companies that are part of the French Entrepreneurs Movement MEDEF International. According to the program of the visit, it is planned to hold the 9th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade-Economic Cooperation and a business forum with the participation of a solid number of representatives of the business circles of the two countries.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to make efforts to saturate the planned events with practical content, bearing in mind specific investment and trade agreements between Uzbekistan and France.