Shukhratjon Sobirov becomes new head of the National Central Bureau of Interpol in Uzbekistan
Major General Shukhratjon Sobirov, who worked as the first deputy minister of internal affairs during 2020-2023, held this position.
Shukhratjon Sobirov / Photo: MIA information service
During the last three years, Major General Shukhratjon Sobirov, who served as the First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Head of the Rapid Investigation Department, was appointed as the head of the National Central Bureau of Interpol in Uzbekistan, Kun.uz sources report.
Shukhratjon Sobirov, who previously worked as the head of the Andijan Regional DIA, was replaced by Aziz Toshpulatov, who was transferred from the position of First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs to the head of the Tashkent city DIA.
In accordance with the decision of the President of Uzbekistan on February 22, 2023, Colonel Shavkat Rakhmonov started working as the first deputy of Pulat Bobojonov - Head of the Rapid Search Department, but no information was provided about Shukhratjon Sobirov’s further activities.
Since 2021, the National Central Bureau of Interpol in Uzbekistan has been headed by Colonel Ganijon Alimukhammedov.
It should be recalled that the international criminal police organization - Interpol was founded in 1923, headquartered in Lyon, France. In 1949, Interpol was granted the status of a non-governmental organization by the UN. Today, 195 countries are members of the organization.
Uzbekistan became a member of Interpol in 1994, and the National Central Bureau of Interpol in Uzbekistan was established within the Ministry of Internal Affairs. The head of the bureau is appointed and dismissed by the Minister of Internal Affairs.