Detachment of Uzbek MES returns after 18-day search and rescue operations in Türkiye
On February 6, a devastating earthquake struck the southeastern provinces of Türkiye, killing tens of thousands of people.
According to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, on behalf of the President of Uzbekistan, a search and rescue team of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of 100 people was sent to the epicenter of the natural disaster, in the Hatay province.
The rescue operation with the participation of the detachment lasted more than two weeks, and during this time, the MES employees from Uzbekistan rescued 18 people from the rubble and took about 200 corpses off.
“Today, our heroes have arrived in their homeland,” the report reads.
On February 6, it became known that Uzbekistan would send humanitarian aid and a group of rescuers from the Ministry of Emergency Situations to Türkiye.
Then the presidential press secretary Sherzod Asadov said that on behalf of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, humanitarian aid would be sent to Türkiye’s disaster-hit provinces, as well as a group of rescuers from the Ministry of Emergency Situations to participate in the elimination of the consequences of the natural disaster.