EVs, hybrid cars to be exempt from customs duty until Jan 1, 2030
The presidential decree “On State Support Measures for the Organization of the Production of Electric Vehicles” (No. PQ-443, 19.12.2022) was adopted.
According to the decree, a system of state support for the industrial production of vehicles powered by electric energy sources and vehicles powered by an internal combustion engine and an electric motor charged through an external power source will be introduced.
Until January 1, 2030:
- electric cars and hybrid cars produced in the republic are exempted from disposal fee;
- components of electric cars and hybrid cars imported from abroad, raw materials and materials, equipment and technological equipment, including spare parts for servicing, are exempted from customs duty;
- compensation is paid during the first 36 months of the loan term to cover the part of the interest rate that exceeds the CB main rate, but not more than 10 percentage points, on loans made in the republic and sold in the domestic market, allocated to individuals in national currency for the purchase of EVs and hybrid cars, not exceeding 1,200 BCAs.
Providers of passenger transportation services in EVs and hybrid cars will be exempted from payment of state duty for the issuance of license sheets until January 1, 2030.
Until January 31, 2023, a scientific research laboratory on electric vehicles and their infrastructure will be established at Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent.