SSS officers prevent illegal export of foreign currency to Kyrgyzstan
Employees of the State Security Service (SSS) stopped the activities of the channel engaged in the illegal export of currency to Kyrgyzstan.
According to the press service of the law enforcement agency, a resident of the Fergana region met a citizen of Kyrgyzstan. They drew up an action plan for easy enrichment: a resident of Fergana agreed with his acquaintance to send dollars to Kyrgyzstan through the border village of Mindon.
They threw the currency wrapped in cloth over the metal border fence, which was accepted by a Kyrgyz citizen on the other side. Thus, the criminal group successfully carried out such a “currency operation” several times.
On July 8, in the Fergana region, they were detained during an operative event held by employees of the Fergana Regional SSS Department. $152,663, wrapped in black cellophane, was seized and registered as material evidence. The accomplice was promptly arrested.
The investigation was completed on the basis of material evidence, the criminal case was considered in court. Based on the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, the defendants were found guilty and appropriate punishments were imposed. The $152,000 seized as material evidence was handed over to the state.