“If the unity of Central Asia is strong, the Turkic world will also be strong” – Baghdad Amreyev
The Secretary General of the Organization of Turkic States expressed his opinion about the term “pan-Turkism” used in Russian circles during the interview.
In an interview with Kun.uz website, the Secretary General of the Organization of Turkic States, Baghdad Amreyev, expressed his views on the term “pan-Turkism”, which is used in some circles of Russia to refer to the unity of the Turkic peoples, and the integration of the Central Asian countries.
“Pan-Turkism” is not a threat. Pan-Turkism is the rapprochement of Turkic countries. What kind of danger can there be?!
This process was seen as a danger not by the entire Russian state, but by certain circles there. This is now a natural state. Because most Turkic countries have been under the influence of Russia for many years. When the Turkic countries unite, Russia’s influence on them will also weaken. And they don’t want that.
But we will not stop unification and close relations because Russia does not want it. There is no danger in pan-Turkism. I think that seeing this as a danger is an opposition to the unification of Turkic countries. This is a very good process,” the head of the organization said in response to a question from the site’s reporter.
During the interview, Amreyev answered a question about how the Organization of Turkic States views the integration of Central Asian countries and how much it protects this project in the international arena.
“Central Asian countries are a very important part of the Turkic world. The rapprochement of these countries will strengthen our organization. The integration of the Central Asian countries is a dream of the Turkic world. If Central Asia is strong, the Turkic world will also be strong. Our view on this process is very upright. We will always protect and support this project,” Baghdad Amreyev said.