Uzbekistan, Germany discuss issues of cooperation in field of labor migration
In Frankfurt am Main, a meeting of Uzbek diplomats with the president of the city council, the council of elders and the commission for preparation and control of elections of the city Hilime Arslaner took place.
During the meeting, the German side was informed about two important political events in our country - the Samarkand SCO summit and the upcoming referendum on amendments and additions to the Constitution of Uzbekistan.
Hilme Arslaner stated that Germany is sincerely pleased with the achievements of Uzbekistan and attaches great importance to further strengthening cooperation between our countries. It was noted that the interaction of the Central Asian countries within the framework of the SCO can be very useful.
The parties noted the high pace of development of relations between our countries and stressed the importance of their further deepening, including in the field of inter-parliamentary cooperation, which has noticeably intensified in recent years.
The issues of integration of Uzbek citizens into German state and public structures, cooperation within the framework of expanding the geography of labor migration and strengthening interaction between the business circles of the two countries were also discussed.