The Ministry of Health has provided data on the number of Uzbek nurses currently employed in German clinics.
According to the report, the Migration Agency, the Ministry of Poverty Reduction and Employment, and the Swiss company Globogate Concept AG have been implementing several projects aimed at selecting, training, and employing Uzbek nurses for job vacancies in Germany.
As part of these initiatives, qualified Uzbek medical professionals have been offered positions at Aachen University Clinic, Asklepios Hospitals, Enzkreis Clinics, and clinics in Brandenburg, Karlsruhe, and Salus Altmark, working as general and psychiatric nurses.
So far, 400 nurses have successfully passed screening exams conducted in collaboration with the Migration Agency, Globogate Concept AG, and the aforementioned German medical institutions and are now working in Germany.
Additionally, 550 more medical professionals are currently undergoing training. Among them, 370 nurses are preparing for general nursing roles, while 180 are specializing in psychiatric care.
By the end of the year, the program aims to train and send 350 additional nurses to work in German clinics.