Bank manager shoots his employee in Jizzakh
Manager of the Zomin branch of “Khalq Banki” shot and wounded the branch’s department head with an air gun. The victim was admitted to the hospital with a diagnosis of a superficial injury to the left side of the chest.
News spread on social networks that manager of one of the banks in the Zomin district of Jizzakh region shot his own employee.
The press service of the Jizzakh regional DIA informed Kun.uz that on September 16, 2022, at about 22:30, citizen N.M., the manager of the Zomin branch of “Khalq Banki” JSCB, living in the “Taraqqiyot” mahalla, Zomin district, was under the influence of alcohol. He argued with N.J., who works as a department head at the Zomin branch of “Khalq Banki” JSCB, in front of his house.
As a result, bank manager N.M. shot N.J. with a sports gun and intentionally inflicted bodily injury on him. N.J. was admitted to the hospital with a diagnosis of a superficial injury to the left side of the chest.
Currently, the investigation department under the Zomin district DIA is investigating the case.