Taliban delegation to take part in international conference in Tashkent
The Taliban delegation will take part in the international conference on Afghanistan, which will be held in Tashkent on July 25-26, this was announced on July 11 by the Acting FM of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov.
“We are expecting a delegation from the Taliban movement, which today is the real power in this country,” Norov said during a round table held the day before in Moscow.
He noted that the participation of the Taliban in the conference “does not mean that we recognize them”.
“We want to inform the current authorities through this conference. This is aimed at ensuring that they fulfill their international obligations, which they accepted at the Tashkent meeting, and the agreements signed there,” Norov said.
The head of the foreign affairs department said that the positions of Russia, Uzbekistan and neighboring countries coincide: the Taliban movement must fulfill its obligations, create an inclusive government that includes all political, ethnic and religious groups in this country.
On July 25-26, Tashkent will host an international conference on Afghanistan, which will be attended by more than 20 state delegations.
Taliban’s Kushtepa canal: What are the implications for Uzbekistan?