Checkpoints on Kazakh-Uzbek border temporarily closed
POLITICS 16:41 / 02.07.2022 3616
Checkpoints on the Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan border have stopped their work, reported, referring to the press service of the National Security Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
“According to the information received from the Uzbek partners, the movement of people and vehicles was temporarily stopped due to malfunctions in the information system at the Daut-ata-Tajen (motorway) checkpoint between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan from July 1 of this year. According to the same information, it is planned to stop the railway traffic in the direction of Karakalpakstan - Beineu,” Kazakh Security Service reported.
In this regard, citizens crossing the state border through these checkpoints were asked to plan their routes in advance.
“We will provide additional information about this after the Uzbek side resumes the work of checkpoints,” the committee added.