“It will not affect our relations” – Taliban representative speaks about aviation equipment problem with Uzbekistan
Taliban press secretary Suhail Shahin, answering a question about the controversies surrounding aviation equipment, stressed that they do not affect relations with allied states, the Nigoh Telegram channel reported.
He noted that the Islamic Emirate has always had good relations with Uzbekistan and the country has long had good relations with the Taliban political leadership.
“Uzbekistan has repeatedly sent humanitarian aid to the people of Afghanistan, for which we are grateful. The country intends to participate in the implementation of megaprojects in Afghanistan. We are both a Muslim state and want to live in peace with each other. I am confident that we will resolve this and any other issue through diplomacy,” he said.
Earlier, Taliban Defense Minister Mawlawi Mohammad Yaqoob called on Uzbekistan and Tajikistan to return Afghan helicopters. He stressed that aviation equipment is an asset of Afghanistan and should be returned.
“Our planes stationed in Tajikistan or Uzbekistan must be returned. We will not allow these planes to stay abroad or be used by these countries,” Mullah Yaqoob said. He warned that if states did not return the aircraft, they would face “consequences”.
Reportedly, the Afghan government owned 164 military aircraft and helicopters, 81 of which are now at the disposal of Afghanistan. The rest were taken out of Afghanistan.
It should be recalled that on August 14-15, 2021, 22 Afghan military planes and 24 helicopters crossed the border into Uzbekistan.
Taliban’s Kushtepa canal: What are the implications for Uzbekistan?