Number of calls to “103” service increases dramatically following emergence of omicron
The Ministry of Health reported that the capital’s ambulance service received almost 5,000 calls a day. The minister studied the situation at the ambulance station.
Following the emergence of the omicron strain, there has been an increase in the number of people who have been diagnosed with the flu, along with those who have been officially diagnosed with the disease. On January 12, the Tashkent city service “103” received 4,888 applications, the press service of the Health Ministry reported.
It is noted that today, January 14, at 03:00, the Minister of Health B. Musayev visited the Tashkent ambulance station, where he got acquainted with the work of the call center and ambulance staff.
Due to the increase in the number of calls to the “103” service and the increase in workload, at the instructions of the Minister, an additional 40 modern ambulances with drivers were attached to the service.
In addition, 30 new operator positions have been created to increase the call center’s efficiency.
In order to increase the speed and efficiency of ambulance crews, they will also be provided with an additional 100 tablets. COVID-boxes containing the required amount of anti-coronavirus drugs will also be provided to the crews.
One special COVID polyclinic has been set up in 12 districts of Tashkent to monitor the health of patients infected with coronavirus, but without clinical signs, to provide them with quality outpatient and home care services.
In addition, special mobile brigades have been set up in 12 multidisciplinary and 66 family clinics in the capital to work effectively with coronavirus complaints.