CIS countries create a joint communications system of the armed forces
The CIS countries have created a joint communication system of the armed forces for the exchange of information and coordination of interaction between the armies of the Commonwealth countries, the agreement says.
Photo: RIA Novosti / Mikhail Mokrushin
According to the document, concluded for an indefinite period, the agreement entered into force for Russia on November 28, 2021, while it remains open for entry by any CIS member state. In addition to the Russian Federation, to date, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan have joined it.
It is assumed that the main tasks of this system will be the provision of communication services and the exchange of information between the Armed Forces of the countries participating in the agreement, interaction in the military sphere, making the national communication systems and special communication systems of the Commonwealth countries compatible.
The coordination of this system will be carried out by a committee of the chiefs of communications of the armed forces of the CIS member states, which will be chaired by the head of the Main Communications Directorate of the RF Armed Forces.
According to the document, part of the forces and means of the united communications system will be on constant alert from the command posts of the countries participating in the agreement.
At the same time, the parties to the agreement undertake not to transfer information received as part of the operation of this communication system to third countries, as well as to use the received data to the detriment of other members of this agreement.