Presidential badge and standard to be introduced in Uzbekistan
On October 18, a regular session of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis was held. The meeting discussed the draft law “On amendments to the Law “On basic guarantees of the activities of the President of Uzbekistan”.
According to the Public Relations Department of the Justice Ministry, the Minister of Justice Ruslanbek Davletov made a report on the bill.
It was noted that the bill introduces rules on the distinguishing features of the President of Uzbekistan, that is, his own logo and standard (flag).
In foreign countries, the head of state is required to hand over his badge and standard to the newly elected president after taking the oath. As these issues are not regulated by the legislation of Uzbekistan, it is proposed to supplement the legislation with the relevant norm.
It was noted that this procedure will serve as a sign of confidence expressed by the people and society in the effective implementation of the complex tasks assigned to the presidency by the person elected to office.