Deputies adopt a draft law on reducing fines for traffic violations
According to MPs, the amount of fines imposed by the Administrative Responsibility Code for certain offenses does not comply with humanitarian principles.
As the parliamentary press service reported, deputies considered the draft law “On amendments and additions to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The people’s representatives said that the amount of fines imposed by the Administrative Responsibility Code for certain offenses was not in line with humanitarian principles.
As a result, the bill reduces the amount of several fines. In particular, the amount of fines for managing an expired insurance policy or for driving a person who is not specified in it for driving a vehicle and not having an insurance policy will be halved (122.5 thousand soums).
In addition, the amount of some liability is not commensurate with the current demand and the level of risk.
For example, using bluetooth, headphones and devices while driving, responsibility for the arbitrary installation of a monitor in the cabin, and special devices that measure the speed when the speed limit is exceeded without deducting 5 kilometers per hour from the registered speed.
Based on that, the bill allows drivers to use bluetooth, headphones and other unoccupied devices. Any responsibility for the installation of a monitor is excluded.
Special speed measurement equipment is calculated by subtracting 5 kilometers per hour from the recorded speed. If the driver does not have the necessary documents for driving, the right to drive a vehicle is granted on the basis of an ID. In this case, the presence of these documents is checked by a traffic police officer through an electronic system.
Members of the faction approved the bill taking into account its compliance with humanitarian principles, that is, on the benefits provided for drivers. A number of bills were also considered at the event. The faction made an appropriate decision on the issue on the agenda.