Alisher Kadirov accused of plagiarizing his election program
The candidate for the presidency of Uzbekistan, chairman of the central council of Milliy Tiklanish political party, deputy speaker of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis, deputy Alisher Kadirov was accused of plagiarizing the election program.
The corresponding statement was published on the website of the Adolat Social Democratic Party.
It should be recalled that on August 26, Alisher Kadirov spoke at the party congress, during which he presented his election program.
However, as it became known, the politician used in it the program of the Adolat Social Democratic Party, approved back in 2019.
Several theses are cited as plagiarism:
- “...unification of the existing criminal, administrative, civil and economic courts...”;
- “...institutions for the execution of punishment will be transferred from the Ministry of Internal Affairs to the Ministry of Justice”;
- “...an independent investigative committee will be formed”.
If we pay attention to Alisher Kadirov’s speech, then he really used some theses. In particular, he said that the status of the chairman of local councils for khokims should be abolished, the judicial system should be reformed, and penal institutions should be transferred from the Ministry of Internal Affairs to the jurisdiction of the Justice Ministry.
In July 2019, the head of the justice department of the city of Kagan, Bukhara region, Ismatilla Ismatov, proposed creating an Investigative Committee.
“We need to unite all investigative bodies and create an Investigative Committee,” he said during a videoconference of the Adolat social democratic party.