FAO supports development of Innovative Information Exchange System for Beekeepers of Uzbekistan
FAO Representation in Uzbekistan, together with the Association of Uzbekistan Beekeepers, held a meeting to discuss an innovative information exchange system that is being designed within the framework of the FAO Technical Cooperation Program “Support to sustainable apiculture development”.
In order to support the Government’s ongoing efforts in the beekeeping sector, the FAO Technical Cooperation Program “Support to sustainable apiculture development” will improve the capacity of the newly created apicultural educational programs as well as the Association of Uzbekistan Beekeepers through a series of trainings based on the best international practices, exchange visits of technical personnel to other countries (e.g. Turkey), and transfer of relevant technologies including laboratory equipment to the Uzbek beekeepers.
Within the framework of the FAO Technical Cooperation Program “Support to sustainable apiculture development” the Information Exchange System for Beekeepers is being developed. Its advantages were discussed at the online meeting. The new system will help beekeepers to have all the necessary educational and statistical information. It will also include data on the location of colonies owned by each beekeeper, which will be reflected on a special map so that beekeepers avoid placing the bee farms close to each other. In addition, the new system will provide early pesticide warnings in order to prevent honey bee losses, so the beekeepers will be able to take needed actions.
At the online-meeting, the chairmen of all regional beekeepers’ associations of Uzbekistan expressed their opinions and proposals, discussed important issues of the industry development.