Chinese University of Traditional Medicine to open its branch in Uzbekistan
The Minister of Health, Alisher Shadmanov, met with the delegation of Chinese doctors from the pharmaceutical company Beizhong Yilin Pharm Tech (Beijing) Co. Ltd. During the meeting, the parties reached the agreement on establishing a branch of the Jiangxi University of Traditional Chinese Medicine in Uzbekistan.
The trained specialists will be able to apply traditional medicine in practice, complementing it with the achievements of modern medicine, the press service of the Ministry informed.
A delegation of Chinese specialists will share experience about the COVID-19 and ways to combat it, in order to help prevent the further spread of the disease.
During the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to China last April, the parties reached an agreement on cooperation in the field of health care, in particular the development of traditional Chinese medicine.