“If we conduct mass testing of the population, our medical system may collapse” – Nurmat Otabekov
According to Nurmat Otabekov, the Chief State Sanitary Inspector, the country’s medical system may collapse if mass testing of the population is carried out.
“First, we need to focus on infected people whose condition is critical. It was decided that the general condition of the patient, not the results of the analysis, should be the main criterion.
Frankly, it would be a mistake to say that we can treat everybody. This is a complex issue. Today, 75,000 doctors and 440,000 paramedics are mobilized in the fight against the coronavirus. But if ordinary people do not take part in fighting the disease, they may not be able to do anything. We cannot achieve positive results if the population does not comply with the established rules.
The epidemiological process has three stages: a source of the disease, ways of transmission, and the person who gets infected (carrier). If we take one of these out of the equation, we will be able to end the pandemic,” Nurmat Otabekov reported at the session of the International Press Club.