Uzcard reports a 22.5% decline in the number of outlets
The coronavirus pandemic and the quarantine measures imposed have caused a serious negative impact on the dynamic of trade turnover of most economic entities, the press service of the Unified Republican Processing Centre (Uzcard) reported.
“According to statistics, out of 380,211 operating entities, 189,239 or about 50% did not work at full capacity due to quarantine (i.e. every 2nd enterprise). As a result, there was a sharp decrease in the number of outlets – 22.5% compared with the same period in 2019,” Uzcard said.
It is also noted that in order to improve the business environment the company is developing “IT-solution for convenient business management”. The project is described as an electronic platform designed to help entrepreneurs to market their products quickly. Uzcard will announce the release date of the project in the near future.