Creator of “Angry Birds” Peter Vesterbacka holds a master class in Tashkent
Peter Vesterbacka, the creator of the famous game Angry Birds, the founder of the largest European innovation forum Slush, recently visited Uzbekistan.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Innovative Development, during his visit, Vesterbacka held a master class at the Center for Advanced Technologies.
Peter Vesterbacka is the marketing director of the Finnish company Rovio, one of the creators of the popular game Angry Birds. He is responsible for business development and the Angry Birds franchise, as well as marketing and branding. Prior to joining Rovio, he worked in the IT industry for a long time. He is the founder of HP Mobile E-Services Bazaar, as well as co-founder of MobileMonday. In 2011, Vesterbacka was included in The TIME magazine’s ranking of “100 Most Influential People of the Planet,” and in 2018, he was awarded the title of Professor of Innovation and Entrepreneurship at Tongji University in Shanghai.
Vesterbacka shared his experience working with startup projects and Finnish experience in the process of selecting startups. He also spoke about the intricacies of creating games and promoting them on the world market. In addition to Angry Birds, he created about 50 more games.
“In Uzbekistan, there are all the opportunities and potential for creating an innovative ecosystem, only the correct organization of work is necessary. I intend to open my office in Uzbekistan,” Peter Vesterbacka said.
Following the meeting, the sides discussed the possibility of establishing permanent relations with Peter Vesterbacka, inviting him to participate in future events organized by the Ministry of Innovative Development, as well as attracting him to finance new startup projects.
As part of his visit, Peter Vesterbacka also visited the new building of the Ministry of Innovative Development and made recommendations on how to improve the site on startup projects.